Breaking News
Home / Athletics / Top 8 performances by relay teams; Juvenile Champs and Schools International

Top 8 performances by relay teams; Juvenile Champs and Schools International

It was another busy weekend of action with the Irish women’s and men’s 4x400m relay teams running with great spirit to finish 6th and 7th respectively in their finals at the European U23 Athletics Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland on Sunday (July 16).

Bantry’s Darragh McElhinney was the star performer at the SIAB Schools International winning the performance of the meet for his rousing 1500m win 4:02.17.

Dundalk’s Kate O’Connor was also another star with an Irish Youth record in the javelin with 49.26m. In Tullamore, at the Irish Life Health Juvenile Championships, she continued her record ways with a championship best performance in the U18 high jump with a leap of 1.74m.

Sophie O’Sullivan was an impressive winner of the U17 1500m in 4:41.80 following in her mother’s, Sonia O’Sullivan, footsteps who won this title in 1985. Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry) was another good 1500m winner in the U19 girls’ age group with 4:34.09.

European U23 report and results

Irish action on the final day of the championships got underway with Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) in the women’s long jump final where she produced a best of 6.21m to finish 11th.

As per championship programmes, the 4x400m relays rounded out the competition and the Irish women gave a spirited display to finish 6th in 3:34.87.

Sophie Becker (St Joseph’s) got them underway handing over to Cliodhna Manning (Kilkenny City Harriers) and on to Jenna Bromell (Emerald) who passed over to Siofra Cleirigh Buttner on anchor.

The men’s 4x400m team of Craig Newell (Ballymena & Antrim), Harry Purcell (Trim), Karl Griffin (UCD) and Andrew Mellon (Crusaders) had to settle with a time of 3:08.64 in 7th on tired legs after the previous day’s heroics.

This concluded the Irish teams participation in the championships where there were finalists in the women’s 800m with Alanna Lally (UCD) fourth and Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) 7th, Barry Keane (Waterford) 12th in the men’s 5,000m final Sarah McCarthy in the long jump in 11th and the two 4x400m relay teams – the women 6th and the men 7th.

It proved to be a very productive championships with Bydgoszcz a brilliant venue for the event.

Results

European Athletics Championships, Bydgoszcz, Poland

Women

Long jump final

11 Sarah McCarthy (Mid Sutton) 6.21m

4x400m relay final

6th Ireland (Sophie Becker, Cliodhna Manning, Jenna Bromell, Siofra Cleirigh Buttner) 3:34.87

Men

4x400m relay final

7th Ireland (Craig Newell, Harry Purcell, Karl Griffin, Andrew Mellon) 3:08.64

O’Connor and O’Sullivan among the stars at Juveniles

Kate O’Connor (Dundalk St Gerard’s) and Sophie O’Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh) were among the stars on day 3 of the Irish Life Health National Juvenile Championships in Tullamore Sunday (July 16).

O’Connor starred at the SIAB Schools International the previous day winning the javelin with an Irish Youth record of 49.26m. In Tullamore she continued her record ways with a championship best performance in the U18 high jump with a leap of 1.74m.

Sophie O’Sullivan was an impressive winner of the U17 1500m in 4:41.80 following in her mother’s, Sonia O’Sullivan, footsteps who won this title in 1985. Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry) was another good 1500m winner in the U19 girls’ age group with 4:34.09.

Throwers were on form and Ciara Sheehy (Liscarroll) surpassed Michaela Walsh’s (Swinford) U16 shot put championship best with a 13.62m throw. Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock Louth) continues to impress and she had a new CBP in the U15 girls javelin with 42.41m.

Conor Cusack (Lake District Athletics) won the boys U16 Javelin with a throw of 63.04m, a new championship best performance.

Daniel Forde Callanan (Loughrea) missed out on the record in the U18 boys’ triple jump due to an illegal tailwind but took gold with a fine 13.47m. His club mate Brendan Lynch did get the championship best in the U19 boys triple with a best of 13.84m.

There were some good winners in the 200m races including Erin Taheny (Corran) in the U15 girls’ in 16.10, Aoife Lynch (Donore Harriers) in the U19 girls’ in 24.98 and Joseph Finnegan Murphy (Dublin Striders) in the U18 boys’ in 22.38.

Niamh Malone (Monaghan Phoenix) was on top of the rostrum for a fine performance in the U19 girls 400m hurdles in 61.86 seconds.

Irish Life Health National Juvenile Track & Field Championship Day 3 Results

Girls

U14

200m

1 Emma Moore (Galway City Harriers AC) 26.18, 2 Nadislane Kabongo (Brothers Pearse AC) 26.62, 3 Sally Sumola (Clonlifee Harriers AC) 27.04

1500m

1 Maeve O’ Neill (Doheny AC) 4:47.64. 2 Sarah Butler (Dooneen AC) 4:50.18, 3 Aimee Doherty (Ratoath AC) 4:55.58

Shot Put

1 Amy Callaghan (Cushinstown AC) 12.20, 2 Adrienne Gallen (Lifford Strabane AC) 12.00, 3 Aoife Giles (Cranford AC) 11.84

U15

200m

1 Erin Taheny (Corran AC) 26.10, 2 Aisling Kelly (Taghmon AC) 26.33, 3 Katie Kimber (North Down AC) 26.35

1500m

1 Aimee Hayde (Newport AC) 4:35.65, 2 Ava O’ Connor (Tullamore Harrier AC) 4:49.40, 3. Ailbhe O’ Neill (Nenagh Olympic AC) 4:58.09

250m Hurdles

1 Laura Gallagher (DSD AC) 36.38, 2 Emily Wall (Leevale AC) 36.73, 3 Oyimkansola Adedeji (Doonen AC) 36.97

Javelin

1 Aoibhinn McMahon (Blackrock AC Louth) 42.41, 2 Katelyn Reid (An Roicht AC) 37.89, 3 Aoife O’ Brien (Blackrock AC) 34.40

U16

200m

Nikolka Stevankova (Dooneen AC) 25.61, 2 Shelly Smith (Fr. Murphy AC) 26.05, 3 Caoimhe Cronin (Le Cheile AC) 26.31

1500m

1 Murphy Miller (North Down AC) 4:46.72, 2 Saoirse O’ Brien (Westport AC) 4:47.76, 3 Jennifer Mc Adams (Tallaght AC) 4:48.80

250m Hurdles

Tara Meier (Boyne A.C.) 36.48, 2. Seren O’Toole (Galway City Harriers A.C.) 37.20, 3. Eimear Kelly (City of Derry AC Spartans) 37.31

Shot Put

1 Ciara Sheehy (Liscarroll AC) 13.62, 2 Chloe Casey (Craughwell AC) 12.77, 3 Ciara Murphy McHugh ( Claremorris AC) 12.35

U17

200m

1 Awa Fane (Mullingar Harriers AC) 25.67, Roseann Fitzgerald (Carrick-on-Suir AC) 26.24, 3 Rachel McCann (North Down AC) 26.42

1500m

1 Sophie O’ Sullivan (Ballymore Cobh AC) 4:41.80, Maeve Gallagher (Swinford AC) 4:46.20, 3 Annie McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers AC) 5:52.91

300m Hurdles

1 Ella Duane (St. L. O’Toole AC) 44.29, 2 Keela Magee (Naas A.C) 44.52, 3 Molly Hourihan (DSD AC) 44.72

Javelin

1 Nikki O’ Neill (Newbridge AC) 43.26, 2. Katie Moynihan (Leevale AC) 41.11, Katelyn Quinn (Glenmore AC) 30.01

High Jump

1 Emily Corcoran (Celtic DCH AC) 1.66, 2 Alisha Conway (St Colmans South Mayo) 1.63, Fiona Doyle (Star of the Laune AC) 1.60

U18

200m

1 Alana Ryan (Greystones & Distract AC) 24.90, 2 Lauren Cadden (Sligo AC) 24.96, 3 Katherine O’ Connor (Dundalk St. Gerards AC) 25.03

1500m

1 Laura Nicholson (Bandon AC) 4:52.74, 2 kate Nurse (Suncroft AC) 4:57.47, 3 Roseanne McCullough (DSD AC) 4:58.81

400m Hurdles

1 Deirdre Murray (Na Fianna AC) 1:02.85, 2 Aoife Sheehy (Galway City Harriers AC) 1:04.63, 3 Alison Burke (Celtic DCH AC) 1:05.29

Javelin

1 Vicki Cusack (Liscarroll AC) 35.84, 2 Maebh Daly (Carraig-Na-Bhfear AC) 34.72, 3 Anna Leamy (Grange/Fermoy AC) 31.84

Triple Jump

1 Laura Cunningham (Craughwell AC) 10.63, 2 Lorna Monahan (Ferrybank AC) 10.45, 3 Andie Maguire (Donore Harriers) 10.20

Hammer

1 Zoe Mohan (Cushinstown AC) 47.30, 2 Aoife Hernon (Claremorris) 46.55, 3 Sinead Warren (Gneeveguilla AC) 43.52

High Jump

Katherine O’Connor (Dundalk St. Gerards A.C.) 1.74 (CBP) , 2. KEALY Daena Kealy (St Abbans A.C) 1.68, 3. Laura Cunningham (Craughwell A.C.) 1.55

U19

200m

1 Aoife Lynch (Donore Harriers) 24.98, 2 Aoife Cloke- Rochford (Bree A.C) 25.47, 3 Nataile Cahoon (Ballymena & Antrim A.C.)

1500m

1 Stephanie Cotter (West Muskerry AC) 4:34.09, 2 Rachel Browne (Greystones AC) 4:48.72, 3. Lauren Tinkler (Celbridge A.C) 4:58.65

400m Hurdles

Niamh Malone (Monaghan Phoenix A.C.) 1:01.86, 2. Katie Walsh (Carraig-Na-Bhfear A.C.) 1:04.85, 3. Niamh Gowing (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 1:04.91

Hammer

1 Jade O’ Farrell (Borrisokane A.C) 38.38

High Jump

1 Shannon Craig (Lifford Strabane AC) 1.63 , 2 Katie Walsh (Carraig – Na – Bhfear AC) 1.60 , 3 Michaela O’ Hanlon (Monaghan Phoenix AC) 1.50

Javelin

1 Grace Casey (Eire Og Corra Choill AC) 43.85, 2 Saoirse Reihill (Tallaght AC) 24.29

Triple Jump

1 Fodhla Nic Pháidín (Rosses A.C) 11.30, 2 Kim O’ Hare (Raheny Shamrocks AC) 11.10, 3 Rachel Bolwer (Tralee Harriers AC) 10.88

Shot Put

1 Niamh Fogarty ( North Westmeath AC) 12.78, 2 Angharad Loughnane (Marian AC) 11.12, 3 Nicole Kehoe –Dowling (St. Abbans AC) 10.80

Boys

U14

200m

Glory Wenegieme (Belgooly A.C.) 24.49, 2. Harry Nevin (Leevale A.C.) 24.84, 3. Nkemjika Onwumereh (Metro/St. Brigid’s A.C.) 25.12

1500m

Oisin Kelly (Cranford A.C.) 4:37.72, 2. Joseph Fogarty (Celtic DCH A.C.) 4:39.93, 3. Joel Chambers (Ballydrain Harriers) 4:40.49

250m Hurdles

Nathan Fitzpatrick (City of Derry AC Spartans) 35.62, 2. Cian Dunne (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 35.77, 3. Alex O’Shea (Newbridge A.C.) 36.42

Discus

Callum Keating (North Cork A.C.) 36.19, 2. Daragh Ennings (Galway City Harriers A.C.) 33.45, 3. Mark Wallis (St. Senans A.C.) 30.96

U15

200m

Tony Craig (Lagan Valley AC) 24.85, 2. Jordan Kissane (Tralee Harriers A.C.) 24.92, 3. Luke McDowell (Ballymena & Antrim A.C.) 25.35

1500m

Dylan McBride (Willowfield Harriers) 4:21.33, 2. Aaron Shorten (St. L. O’Toole A.C.) 4:23.96, 3. Mark Hanrahan (Ennis Track A.C.) 4:25.37

250m Hurdles

High Jump

Reece Ademola (Leevale A.C.) 1.71, 2. Jack Forde (St. Killian’s A.C.) 1.68, 3. Junior Rahman (North West Kildare A.C.) 1.65

Discus

Josh Delaney (Nenagh Olympic A.C.) 33.98, 2. Jack Barnett (Templemore A.C.) 33.75, 3. Cathal Dunne (Dunshaughlin A.C.) 28.06

Shot Put

Josh Delaney (Nenagh Olympic A.C.) 14.96, 2. Jack Barnett (Templemore A.C.) 14.71, 3. Jack Forde (St. Killian’s A.C.) 14.27

Triple Jump

Jack Forde (St. Killian’s A.C.) 11.14, 2. Tony Craig (Lagan Valley AC) 11.06, 3. Conor Trehy (Craughwell A.C.) 10.33

Pole Vault

Dillon Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) 2.60

U16

200m

Michael Farrelly (Portmarnock A.C.) 23.10, 2. Israel Olatunde (Dundealgan A.C.) 23.63, 3. Cillian Griffin (Tralee Harriers A.C.) 23.78

1500m

Sean Donoghue (Celtic DCH A.C.) 4:10.61, 2. Cian McPhillips (Longford A.C.) 4:14.47, 3. Luke O’Sullivan (Shercock a.c.) 4:19.98

250m Hurdles

Iarlaith Golding (St. Colmans South Mayo) 31.74 (CBP), 2. Shane Aherne (Leevale A.C.) 32.03, 3. Diarmuid O’Connor (Bandon A.C.) 32.87

Pole Vault

Adam O’Dwyer (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) 3.65, 2. Luke Rice (St. L. O’Toole A.C.) 2.90, 3. Thomas Lara-Leonard (Lusk A.C.) 2.80

Shot Put

Adam Sheridan (Westport A.C.) 14.63, 2. Gergely Pap (St. Pauls A.C.) 13.62, 3. Shane Cawley (Waterford A.C.) 13.34

Javelin

Conor Cusack (Lake District Athletics) 63.04 (CBP), 2. Darragh Kirk (Lifford Strabane A.C.) 48.28, 3. Cathal Scanlon (Waterford A.C.) 45.62

U17

200m

Ryan O’Leary (Leevale A.C.) 22.76, 2. Aidan Darcy (Tallaght A.C.) 22.94, 3. Gabriel Kehinde (Ennis Track A.C.) 23.14

1500m

Louis O’Loughlin (Donore Harriers) 4:04.46, 2. Shay McEvoy (Kilkenny City Harriers A.C.) 4:06.32, 3. Luke Brennan (Waterford A.C.) 4:08.92

300m Hurdles

Brian Lynch (Old Abbey A.C.) 39.65, 2. Ciaran Carthy (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 39.67, 3. Conor Hanrahan (Brothers Pearse A.C.) 41.45

Hammer

Brian Naughton (Nenagh Olympic A.C.) 43.90, 2. Ryan Henderson (Lifford Strabane A.C.) 36.99, 3. Cormac Yalloway (Donore Harriers) 33.05

Pole Vault

Patrick Fitzgearld (West Waterford A.C.) 3.40, 2. Sam O’Neill (West Waterford A.C.) 3.20, 3. Kevin Halpin (Lusk A.C.) 3.10

U18

200m

Joseph Finnegan Murphy (Dublin Striders A.C.) 22.38, 2. Tony Odubote (Ennis Track A.C.) 22.47, 3. Shane Monagle (Tramore A.C.) 22.69

400m Hurdles

Jack Mitchell (St. L. O’Toole A.C.) 54.47, 2. Ryan McNelis (Athenry A.C.) 56.81, 3. Diego Brule (Galway City Harriers A.C.) 58.55

Discus

Padraig Hore (Taghmon A.C.) 47.61, 2. Sean Mockler (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) 46.33, 3. Daniel Beveridge (Raheny Shamrock A.C.) 38.88

Triple Jump

Daniel Callanan Forde (Loughrea A.C.) 13.47, 2. Thomas Thornton (Dunboyne A.C.) 12.40, 3. MCCALLION Stephen McCallion (Lifford Strabane A.C.) 12.00

High Jump

Jerry Keary (Craughwell A.C.) 1.99, 2. Ciaran Connolly (Le Cheile A.C.) 1.96, 3. Eoin Keenan (Emo/Rath A.C.) 1.85

Pole Vault

Matthew Callinan Keenan (St. L. O’Toole A.C.) 4.15, 2. Tadhg Murtagh (Kildare A.C.) 3.70, .3 Diarmuid Harty (West Waterford A.C.) 3.50

U19

200m

James Holden (Dundrum South Dublin A.C.) 22.35, 2. Sean McCarthy (Emerald A.C.) 22.58, 3. Lee McGuinness (Drogheda & District A.C.) 23.19

1500m

Alan McGinley (Lifford Strabane A.C.) 4:03.86, 2. Diarmud McKeown (Dunleer A.C.) 4:04.34, 3. Sean O’Leary (Clonliffe Harriers A.C.) 4:04.76

400m Hurdles

Cathal Locke (Dooneen A.C.) 58.23, Evin Magee (Naas A.C.) 1:00.62, 3. Eoin Kelly (Cranford A.C.) 1:04.28

Triple Jump

Brendan Lynch (Loughrea A.C.) 13.84, 2. Sean Thompson (Lucan Harriers A.C.) 13.62, 3. Matthew Cotter (Raheny Shamrock A.C.) 12.69

Hammer

Brendan O’Donnell (Lifford Strabane A.C.) 58.31, 2. Iain Darroch (Donore Harriers) 40.95, 3. Patrick Darcy (Brow Rangers A.C.) 27.67

Pole Vault

Jonathan McKenna (St. L. O’Toole A.C.) 3.70, 2. Daniel Ryan (Moycarkey Coolcroo A.C.) 3.60

Discus

Darragh Gaffney (North Westmeath A.C.) 50.59, 2. James O’Neill (Gowran A.C.) 44.83, 3. Patrick Darcy (Brow Rangers A.C.) 30.71

Share This:

About sportswomen.ie

At sportswomen.ie we promote, support and report women’s sport in Ireland at Senior and International level.

We would like this to be your platform so if you would like to share a story, have a rant or just give your opinion on something sports related send it to us.

If you are an athlete that would like to promote yourself let us know about yourself.

If you have a fundraising event in your club let us know and we will help you to promote it.

We are always interested in up and coming athletes and if there is someone inspirational in your community let us know about them.

If you have a good idea for the website, let us know too.

Contact us at info@sportswomen.ie.

Check Also

All Ireland Club Finals decided

By Jackie Cahill CARNACON and Mourneabbey will contest the All-Ireland ladies senior club  football final …